Be in to win $1000 of New Zealand artisan goodies! Click here to enter

Privacy Policy

 

KeteKoha (Owned by Cali-Ora Limited) is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. As a professional global online shopping website we recognize that your personal information is confidential. We also understand that it is important for you to know exactly how we manage your personal information.

The nature of the goods and services we offer requires that we collect your personal information from time to time. In collecting your personal information we will comply with the privacy laws of New Zealand, including in particular the Privacy Act 1993 and the 12 privacy principles, as well as the European Union’s General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”). This privacy statement further details how we collect, use and store your personal information.

 

Scope of this privacy statement

 

This privacy statement relates to personal information as that term is defined in the Privacy Act 1993 of New Zealand. Personal information generally includes any information about an identifiable living individual or from which a living individual could reasonably be identified, but with exception for information which is a publicly available.

 

Collecting your personal information

 

We will only seek to collect personal information that is necessary for us to efficiently or effectively carry out our services.

Generally the type of personal information we would seek to collect include your name, address and contact information. This type of personal information is necessary and relevant to many aspects of the goods and services which we may offer from time to time. 

Where possible, our preference is to collect your personal information from you directly. This will generally be done through your use of our website and when you place any orders. We may also capture IP details when you purchase products and we also use “cookies”.  These “cookies” may collect anonymous information from your computer and our website may use and combine such passively collected information and allows us to remember important information that will make future visits to the site more useful and promote our products or services to you by way of targeted advertising.  You may use the various options on your browser to warn you each time a “cookie” is being sent.  You can also turn “cookies” off at any time.  However, in doing so you will restrict the access you might have to many features available on our website.

You are not obliged to provide us with your personal information, however without it, we would be restricted both in what goods and services we can offer to you and the quality of the services we can offer.

 

Using your personal information

 

We will only use your personal information as necessary for us to fulfil our obligations under any order which you may place through our website, or to carry out any related or available services.

Your personal information will be disclosed only to those persons who require the information for such purposes. Such persons will generally include our staff. We will only disclose your personal information to third parties if such disclosure is in accordance with the purpose in which the information was collected. We will otherwise only disclose your personal information with your consent or if required or authorised by law.

It is important that the personal information we hold about you is up to date and accurate. Please keep us informed of any changes to your personal information. You are also legally entitled to access your personal information and to request that your personal information be corrected. Please contact us if you would like to do so.  

We reserve the right to transfer your personal information to facilitate a proposed or actual sale or other disposition of the business as a going concern. We will ensure that the transferee (or proposed transferee) will be bound by this privacy statement.

 

Storing your personal information

 

We will safely store your personal information. We will retain it only for so long as it may be required by us, or as otherwise required by law.

We may engage the services of a specialised agency to store or destroy your personal information on our behalf. We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that such agencies comply with the Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the GDPR.

We are committed to protecting the information we receive from you. Although we have appropriate safeguards in place and done everything reasonably within our power to prevent unauthorised use or unauthorised disclosure of the information, due to the inherent nature of the Internet, we cannot ensure or warrant the security of any personal information you provide to us. You do so at your own risk we will not be liable for any unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal information in that respect.

Payments

 

We engage the services of ReCharge, Stripe and PayPal to process any payments made through our website. Please refer to their privacy policies with regards to how they collect, use and store your personal information.

Note, this information is not held by KeteKoha. For more information on where your details are stored, click here for ReCharge and here for Stripe.

 

Complaints

 

You are welcome to contact us if you have any complaints or concerns about anything covered in this privacy statement.  We will endeavour to deal with any complaints or concerns as quickly as possible, but in any event, in accordance with the timeframes and procedures set out in the Privacy Act 1993 and, where applicable, the GDPR.

Alternatively, a complaint can be made directly to the Privacy Commissioner.

 

Changes to this privacy statement

 

Please note, we may need to update or amend this privacy statement from time to time to reflect changes in our business or the law.

 

Effective:  20 April 2018